fbpx
November 12, 2019 - November 15, 2019

African Landscapes Dialogue Tanzania

Arusha International Conference Center

Gathering Landscape Leaders from Across Africa for Peer-to-peer Learning and agenda-setting from the grassroots.

27 Sub-Saharan African countries have pledged to restore or begin the process of restoring, over 96 million hectares of degraded land on the continent by 2030. 40 SSA countries include climate change mitigation from Land Use, Land Use Change, and Forestry in their (intended) Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) for the Paris Climate Accord. 34 NDCs include mitigation contributions from agriculture. Every African nation has signed on to the Sustainable Development Goals. The question now asked regularly: how will our countries keep these commitments?

And more to the point, how will our countries keep these commitments while facing rising population pressure on fragile resources, increasing food demand for that growing population, the requirements on natural resources for new employment opportunities, and the environmental service demands of rapidly growing urban centers?

As national and international programs on sustainable land and water management, climate-smart agriculture and land restoration grow, it is critical to empower and ensure the participation of African landscape leaders in the decision-making and execution of these initiatives. Focus has to be put on sustainable and inclusive development at the local level, which will require a massive investment in the capacity of African landscape leaders.

Goal

Strengthen grassroots capacity for locally-led landscape-level sustainable rural development in Africa.

Agenda

Tuesday, November 12th

8.30 am

Registration and coffee-tea

Location: Arusha International Convention Centre, Ngorongoro Wing, 7th Floor, Mbayuwayu Room

9.00 am

Welcome and opening remarks

Stephen Nindi, National Land Use Planning Commission (NLUPC)

Fidelis Mutakyamwila, Chair of Board, National Land Use Planning Commission

Hon. William Lukuvi, Minister of Lands, Housing and Human Settlements Development. Government of Tanzania

Sara Scherr, Ecoagriculture Partners & the Landscape for People, Food and Nature Initiative

9.50 am

Program Overview

John Recha, CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

Louise Buck,  EcoAgriculture  Partners

Hayo Haanstra, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality, Government of The Netherlands

Boris Buechler, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Government of Germany

10.20 am

Group Photo and Break with coffee

11.00 am

Icebreaker

John Recha, CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

Chimere Diaw, African Model Forest Network (AMFN)

11.30 am

Setting the stage: Framing Integrated Landscape Management

Sara Scherr, EcoAgriculture Partners and the Landscapes for People, Food and Nature Initiative (see presentation)

11.40 am

Locally-led landscape initiatives—journey across Africa

Moderator: Chimere Diaw, African Model Forest Network (AMFN) (presentation)

 

12.20 am

Reflections on landscape initiatives

John Recha, GIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

1.00 pm

Lunch

2.30 pm

Overview and update on key themes

Moderator: Rachel Wanyoike, Solidaridad

 

1. Landscape Convening and Governance

Chimere Diaw, African Model Forest Network

2. Wildlife and Biodiversity in Landscape Management 

John Kamanga, Director South Rift Association of Land Owners (SORALO) Kenya

3. Climate-Smart Landscape Planning and Policy

John Recha, CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

3.10 pm

Gender and Youth as cross-cutting themes

Njeri Kimotho, Gender Taskforce Leader, Solidaridad Network

Kabiito Denis, National Coordinator/CEO, Young Farmers’ Federation of Uganda (UNYFA)

 

3.30 pm

Thematic working groups

Parallel sessions:

# 1. Landscape Convening and Governance

Facilitator: Chimere Diaw, African Model Forest Network and Nancy Rapando, Solidaridad Network 

Presenters: 

Dr. Enrico Celio, Institute for Spatial and Landscape Development, ETH Zurich “Impacts from interventions to strengthen integrated landscape management”

David Kuria, Kijabe Environmental Volunteers.  “Building local government support for integrated landscapes”

David Wanjohi, Laikonar, “Bridging civil society and local government in highly contentious landscapes

Maria Sengelela: Solidaridad, ” Using multilevel multi stakeholder platforms in convening landscape actors within the Kilimanjaro Landscape”

Devota Salukele: National Land Use Planning Commission, ” The  adaptive dialogue approach as a mechanism for convening landscape actors, the SAGCOT model”

African Model Forest Network

Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network (HoA-REC&N)

Group Discussion

 

# 2. Wildlife and Biodiversity in Landscape Management

Facilitator:  John Kamanga, Director, South Rift Association of Land Owners (SORALO) Kenya; and/or John Ajjugo, Horn of Africa Regional Environment Centre and Network (HoA-REC&N)

Presenters:

John Kamanga, Director, South Rift Association of Land Owners (SORALO). “Managing community land in wildlife and biodiversity corridors”.

Clement Mabula, The Nature Conservancy.  “Assessing conservancy contribution to national policy implementation and government commitments to key goals of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) – progress and challenges

Pastor Magingi, African Wildlife Foundation

Mwangi Githiru, Wildlife Works

Moses Olinga, International Fund for Animal Welfare, Uganda

Sam Kanyamibwa, Albertine Rift Conservation Society Network, Rwanda

Leah Mwangi, Kijabe Environmental Volunteers, KENVO, Kenya “Conservancies and policy dialogue”

Lydia Kuganyirwa, EcoTrust, Uganda

Group Discussion

 

# 3. Climate-Smart Landscape Planning and Policy

Facilitator:  John Recha, SANREM-Africa and CCAFS

Presenters:

Hassan Shelukindo, President’s Office Regional Administration and Local Government, Tanzania, “Conducive policy for climate-smart landscapes”  

Mponda Malozo, FAO, “Key knowledge requirements to support climate-smart landscape planning and management” 

Shakwaanande Natai, The Tanzania Climate Smart Agriculture Alliance (TCSAA), “Mobilizing stakeholders in climate-smart landscape planning and action

Nikhil K. Advani, Climate, Communities and Wildlife, World Wildlife Fund, “Developing climate adaptation solutions that help people and nature in a changing climate” 

Amos Wekesa, Environment and Climate Change advisor, Vi-Agroforestry, “Using planning and policy to integrate agroforestry practices across climate-smart landscapes”

4.15 pm

Break with coffee

4.45 pm

Thematic working groups (continued)

5.45 pm

Plenary wrap-up and Book launch

Moderator: John Recha, CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

Launch of book on Kilimanjaro Landscape, Solidaridad and NLUPC

Wednesday, November 13th

7.30 am - 6 pm

Field trip to visit integrated landscape initiatives in the Mt Kilimanjaro area

  •  7:30 am All meet at AICC –  Groups organize
  •  8:15 am Buses depart
  •  10:15 am Field visits
  •  1:30 pm Lunch
  •  2:30 pm Reflections on field visits
  •  4:00 pm Buses depart
  •  6:00 pm Buses arrive at AIC

Group 1: Visit to the SOLIDARIDAD intervention areas (Mwika North East Cooperative) in Rombo district, including field observation and learning on: Coffee Resilience Program; Demo plots – for good agricultural practices (agroforestry, intercropping, mulching); Biochar production and application technique; Ecological Coffee Processing Unit; Capacity building – Promoter farmers; Inclusiveness and youth participation; Overview of Kilimanjaro National Park and Mt. Kilimanjaro.

Group 2: Visit to the to KINAPA intervention areas in Moshi Rural, including field observation and learning on: Beekeeping and tree plantations at Ngaloni village; Tree nurseries at Narangu and Kidia villages; Mushroom farms in Mashuba village (Keryo ward) in Rombo district; Spice farms in Lyasongolo village in Marangu (Moshi rural); Energy saving stokes around Lyasongolo village; Governance – law enforcement and compliance; Overview of Kilimanjaro National Park and Mt. Kilimanjaro.

Group 3: Visit to the SOLIDARIDAD intervention areas in Enduimet Division in Longido District (via Siha District), including field observation and learning on: Implementation of village/joint land use plans; Rangelands (WMAs) – Olmolog; Tree nurseries and agroforestry – by ILLAUNOCK LOORMITII Group (Irkaswa village) and LEO Livestock Cooperative Society (Lerang’wa village); Beekeeping – by OLEKA Livestock Cooperative Society; Livestock improvement program (Boran species); Livestock value chain (Livestock Training Institute).

Group 4: Visit to the SOLIDARIDAD intervention areas (Ushiri Cooperative) in Rombo district, including field observation and learning on: Coffee Resilience Program; Demo plots – for good agricultural practices (agroforestry, intercropping, mulching); Biochar production and application technique; Ecological Coffee Processing Unit; Capacity building – Promoter farmers; Inclusiveness and youth participation; Overview of Kilimanjaro National Park and Mt. Kilimanjaro.

Thursday, November 14th

9 am

Overview of the day, warm-up and reflections on the field trip

John Recha, CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

9.30 am

Overview and update on key themes

4. Property Rights and Land Use Planning 

    Stephen Nindi, National Land Use Planning Commission (NLUPC)

5. Business engagement, Employment and Entrepreneurship

    Rakula Okoth, Solidaridad

6. Landscape Finance and Investment

    Mao Amis, African Centre for a Green Economy (AFRICEGE)

10.00 am

Cross-cutting themes: Gender and Youth

Njeri Kimotho, Solidaridad Network

Kabiito Denis, National Coordinator/CEO, Young Farmers’ Federation of Uganda (UNYFA)

Laurine Chirry, Climate Smart Agriculture Youth Network

11.00 am

Thematic working groups

Parallel sessions

# 4. Property rights and Land Use Planning

Facilitator: Devota Salukele, National Land Use Planning Commission, Tanzania

Presenters:

Joachim Nguiebouri,  African Model Forests Network (AMFN), “Participatory Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation” 

Chimere Diaw, African Model Forests Network (AMFN), “Nature of rights and legal pluralism, and interactive games”.

EWMA: Land use zoning around biodiversity-rich landscapes.

Fidelis Mutakyamwila, National Land Use Planning Commission, “Including Marginalized Groups in Property Rights  and Land Use Planning in Tanzania

Pastor Maginga, African Wildlife Foundation “Participatory Landscape  Planning in Kilombero, Tanzania

Louise Buck, EcoAgriculture Partners, “Innovations in Property Rights and Integrated Landscape Management: Key Findings from a Global Scoping”.

Group Discussion

 

# 5. Business engagement, Employment and Entrepreneurship

Facilitator: Duncan Hay, Institute of Natural Resources, National Land Use Planning Commission and Rafula Okoth, Solidaridad

Presenters:

Duncan Hay, “Opportunities for business engagement in the Umgeni Ecological Infrastructure Partnership and Umzimvubu Catchment Partnership

Margaret Homb, African Model Forests Network (AMFN), “Central Africa Moringa Initiative” 

Caroline Bilogui, African Model Forests Network (AMFN), “Women and green business models

Anet Akez, African Model Forests Network (AMFN), “Rwanda Highlands Beetroot initiative

Doyi Mazenzele,  IUCN, “Business cases around sugarcane and cocoa value chains to support landscape restoration”

Group discussion

 

# 6. Landscape Finance and Investment

 

Facilitator – Mao Amis, African Centre for a Green Economy (AFRICEGE) and Sara Scherr, Ecoagriculture Partners 

Presenters:

Mao Amis, African Centre for a Green Economy (AFRICEGE), “Potentials to mobilize landscape finance through the Green Climate Fund”

Sara Scherr, EcoAgriculture Partners, “Multi-sector integrated Landscape Finance Models identified in Global Survey of the Coalition for Private Investment in Conservation”

Landscape finance experiences:

  • Kilombero Valley, Tanzania
  • Vi Agroforestry, Uganda
  • Waters Nestle, Ethiopia
  • Others

Group discussion

1 pm

Lunch

2.30 pm

Country and Sub-regional Discussion Groups

Knowledge-sharing and country action planning

3.30 pm

Self-Organized Special Topics

Introduction to the topics

3.45 pm

Break

4.15 pm

Special Topics Discussion Groups in parallel

Stimulating Communications across Landscape Initiatives in Africa: Chimere Diaw

Rockefeller Food Systems Prize Competition: Manon Koningstein, EcoAgriculture Partners

Integrated food and Land Use systems as an approach for Landscape Management, Marta Panco (AGRA)

Landscape Management & Remote Sensing: Duncan Hay

Landscapes in National Policy for Land Restoration: Luc Gnacdja

Geodesign to understand the landscape: Fritz Noel Bayong

Other special topics to be proposed by participants

5.30 pm

Plenary wrap-up and closing

7.30 - 10 pm

Dinner Reception with Cultural event

Location: AICC, Piazza Garden

Friday, November 15th

9.00 am

Welcome and warm-up

John Recha, CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

9.15 am

Integrated Landscape Management Tool Marketplace

Facilitator: Manon Koningstein, EcoAgriculture Partners

 

Landscape Investment and Finance Toolkit (LIFT, Sara Scherr, EcoAgriculture Partners)  

Social Landscape Mapping (Dow Maneerattana, World Resources Institute) 

LandScale (formerly called Landscape Standard (Louise Buck, EcoAgriculture Partners)

WayFinder for Resilience  (Mao Amis, AFRICEGE)

Multi-Actor Inclusive Research and Evaluation Design and Ownership Framework-(MIREDOF (Nelson Agyemang)

Vulnerability Risks and Resilience Outline-VRRO (Nelson Agyemang, AICCAAR, Ghana)

ROAM-Restoration Opportunity Assessment (Doyi Mazenzele,  IUCN)

Gender Assessment Tool (Njeri Kimotho, Solidaridad)

Others as proposed by participants

 

10.45 am

Break with coffee

11.15 am

Plenary: Key Messages and Recommendations: Updating the African Landscapes Action Plan

Moderator: Luc Gnacdja, EcoAgriculture Partners (tbc)

 

Presentations from Thematic Working Groups and other discussion groups

12.45 pm

Evaluation

Louise Buck, EcoAgriculture Partners

1 pm

Closing Plenary

Moderator: Stephen Nindi, NLUPC

 

John Recha , CGIAR Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), and SANREM Africa

Sara Scherr, EcoAgriculture Partners and the Landscapes for People, Food and Nature Initiative

Invited reflections from across Africa

Hon. Mrisho Gambo, Regional Commissioner, Arusha

1.30 pm

Lunch

Location: AICC, Kaifu Hall on the Ground Floor

 

Facilitator: Chimere Diaw (tbc)

Participant reflections

Registration is NOW OPEN

Join us!

Arusha is calling - Join 100 landscape leaders from across Africa

Make a plan to join us in Arusha for this exciting event.

Register here